Difference between revisions of "Surface - atom description"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Name || Type || Default value /<br>Obligatory || Description | ! Name || Type || Default value /<br>Obligatory || Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |grid || atom | + | |grid || atom[Grid] || obligatory || Main Grid of this Surface |
|- | |- | ||
|masque || masque || obligatory || Surface masque. | |masque || masque || obligatory || Surface masque. | ||
Revision as of 10:43, 16 February 2021
General description
- Surface atoms represent graphical representation of each tile.
- Type of Surface on specific tile is determined by set Grid atoms of its four vertices.
- In the image above you can see single Surface in the cyan rhombus and its four Grid in the red rects.
- Left and bottom Grit atoms are of type soil and top and right are of type desert, so the result Surface atom is transition from soil to desert.
Properties description
| Name | Type | Default value / Obligatory |
Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| grid | atom[Grid] | obligatory | Main Grid of this Surface |
| masque | masque | obligatory | Surface masque. |
| transition_grid | atom<Grid> | null | Transition Grid of this Surface |
| transition_type | int | obligatory if transition_grid set |
Transition type between grid and transition_grid |
| grass | vec_1D<atom<Grass>> | null | Grass representation atom. |
| grass_ending | vec_1D<atom<Grass>> | null | Grass ending representation atom. |
Properties in detail
grid
- Grid atom for which this Surface is representant.
- When all vertices of a tile has this Grid type, then this Surface is used.
- It also serves as on of two transition Grids for transition tiles.
transition_grid
- Second Grid if this Surface serves as transition tile.
transition_type
- Type of transition between grid and transition_grid.
- It's a number which describe which vertices have grid and which have transtion_grid by it's binary format.
- Vertices are counted in clockwise order starting with the top vertex.
- It means that meaningful values here are numbers between 1 and 14.
- For example value 3, in binary 0011 means that top and right vertices must have grid type and bottom and left vertices must have transition_grid.
- As in the image above.
grass
- Addition graphics when the tile is irrigated.
grass_ending
- Addition graphics when the tile is irrigated but at the same time it's on the border of area which do not show grass.
- For example tile under some buildings or grid type which does not allow irrigation.
